
What PHMSA Cited,2023 to 2026.
We counted the regulation sections in every federal enforcement case PHMSA opened from January 9, 2023 to September 29, 2026: 577 Notices of Probable Violation, Notices of Amendment and Warning Letters. This is what inspectors write up, by system type and year, from PHMSA’s own public data.
- 192.605Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies · 96 cases
- 195.402Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies · 92 cases
- 195.452Integrity management in high consequence areas · 73 cases
- 192.12Underground natural gas storage facilities · 67 cases
- 195.446Control room management · 62 cases
- 192.631Control room management · 29 cases
- 195.420Valve maintenance · 23 cases
- 195.583Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring · 22 cases
- 195.428Overpressure safety devices and overfill protection · 22 cases
- 192.805Operator qualification program · 21 cases
The Manual Is the Biggest Exposure.
188 of 577 cases (33%) cite the procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies: 192.605 for gas or 195.402 for liquids. Integrity management, control rooms, underground storage, valves and corrosion follow.
The 15 Sections Cited in the Most Cases.
Each section is counted once per case, however many items cite it. The last column is where X3 Pipeline keeps the work that section asks for.
| Section | What it covers | Cases | Where X3 keeps it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192.605 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 96 | Compliance · Procedure Coverage |
| 195.402 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 92 | Compliance · Procedure Coverage |
| 195.452 | Integrity management in high consequence areas | 73 | Integrity · Assessment Plan |
| 192.12 | Underground natural gas storage facilities | 67 | Compliance · Storage & LNG |
| 195.446 | Control room management | 62 | Control Room · Overview |
| 192.631 | Control room management | 29 | Control Room · Overview |
| 195.420 | Valve maintenance | 23 | Field · Valve Inspections |
| 195.583 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 22 | Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion |
| 195.428 | Overpressure safety devices and overfill protection | 22 | Field · Regulators & Relief |
| 192.805 | Operator qualification program | 21 | Qualification · OQ Program |
| 192.615 | Emergency plans | 19 | Emergency · Emergency Plans |
| 192.616 | Public awareness | 18 | Damage Prevention · Public Awareness |
| 195.573 | External corrosion control: monitoring | 18 | Corrosion · Annual CP Survey |
| 192.481 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 15 | Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion |
| 192.739 | Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing | 15 | Field · Regulators & Relief |
Most-cited paragraphs: 195.402(a) (65), 192.605(a) (64), 192.12(c) (32), 195.446(a) (31), 192.605(b)(1) (29), 195.446(c)(3) (29).
What Gets Cited Depends on What You Run.
A case counts under a system type when it cites a section of that Part. A case can count under more than one.
Gas pipelines (Part 192, not storage)233 cases
| 192.605 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 96 |
|---|---|---|
| 192.631 | Control room management | 29 |
| 192.805 | Operator qualification program | 21 |
| 192.615 | Emergency plans | 19 |
| 192.616 | Public awareness | 18 |
| 192.481 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 15 |
| 192.739 | Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing | 15 |
| 192.303 | Compliance with specifications or standards | 13 |
Hazardous liquid pipelines (Part 195)239 cases
| 195.402 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 92 |
|---|---|---|
| 195.452 | Integrity management in high consequence areas | 73 |
| 195.446 | Control room management | 62 |
| 195.420 | Valve maintenance | 23 |
| 195.583 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 22 |
| 195.428 | Overpressure safety devices and overfill protection | 22 |
| 195.573 | External corrosion control: monitoring | 18 |
| 195.505 | Operator qualification program | 15 |
Underground gas storage (192.12)67 cases
| 192.12 | Underground natural gas storage facilities | 67 |
|---|---|---|
| 191.22 | National registry of operators (OPID notifications) | 2 |
| 191.25 | Reporting | 1 |
LNG facilities (Part 193)29 cases
| 193.2605 | LNG maintenance procedures | 13 |
|---|---|---|
| 193.2503 | Operations | 7 |
| 193.2637 | Maintenance | 7 |
| 193.2505 | Operations | 5 |
| 193.2441 | LNG Equipment | 4 |
| 193.2509 | Operations | 4 |
| 193.2801 | Fire Protection | 3 |
| 193.2619 | Maintenance | 3 |
For your kind of system, see the pages for gas distribution, municipal gas, master meter systems, gas transmission, hazardous liquid and gathering.
Fewer Cases Since 2024.
Cases opened by year, by type, with the proposed civil penalties in those cases and the sections cited most that year. The latest year is partial.
| Year | Cases | NOPV | NOA | Warning | Proposed penalties | Cited most |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 192 | 81 | 51 | 60 | $12,578,480 | 192.605 (39), 195.402 (34), 195.452 (24) |
| 2024 | 190 | 82 | 59 | 49 | $5,131,842 | 195.402 (28), 195.446 (25), 192.605 (24) |
| 2025 | 105 | 39 | 34 | 32 | $13,996,354 | 192.605 (18), 195.402 (17), 195.452 (15) |
| 2026 (to date) | 90 | 44 | 22 | 24 | $6,515,007 | 192.605 (15), 195.402 (13), 195.452 (11) |
The Largest Proposed Penalties
| Operator | Opened | Proposed | Sections | Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANTHER OPERATING COMPANY, LLC | 2025-12-31 | $9,622,054 | 195.110 195.402 195.420 195.446 195.452 | 42025012NOPV |
| BETA OFFSHORE | 2023-04-06 | $3,389,734 | 195.52 195.54 195.401 195.402 195.446 195.505 | 52023011NOPV |
| PANHANDLE EASTERN PIPELINE CO | 2023-06-15 | $2,473,912 | 192.605 192.805 | 42023011NOPV |
| REPUBLIC TESTING LABORATORIES | 2025-01-17 | $2,366,900 | 190.203 | 42025024NOPV2 |
| FREEPORT LNG DEVELOPMENT, L.P. | 2024-11-26 | $1,540,800 | 193.2507 193.2513 193.2619 193.2713 | 42024033NOPV |
| ENTERPRISE CRUDE PIPELINE LLC | 2026-09-02 | $1,091,704 | 195.402 195.446 195.579 | 42026020NOPV |
| EQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORPORATION | 2025-10-17 | $939,900 | 192.12 | 12025033NOPV |
| OLYMPIC PIPE LINE COMPANY | 2026-04-07 | $938,400 | 195.402 | 32026005NOPV |
| COFFEYVILLE RESOURCES CRUDE TRANSPORTATION, LLC | 2023-05-04 | $804,300 | 195.579 | 32023006NOPV |
| MAGELLAN PIPELINE COMPANY, LP | 2023-05-08 | $655,941 | 195.401 195.402 | 32023001NOPV |
Proposed penalties are what PHMSA proposed when it opened the case; the amount finally assessed is often lower and is set in a final order. Assessed so far across these cases: $13,730,285.
Look Up an Operator.
Search every case in the tally by operator name, OPID, CPF number or cited section. Each case links to its record on PHMSA’s site.
577 cases, showing 25
| Operator | Opened | Type | Sections cited | Proposed penalty | Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EX EL PIPELINE SERVICES LLC OPID 32093 · Western region | 2026-09-29 | NOA | 192.605 192.607 192.635 | — | 52026014NOA |
| BRIDGER PIPELINE LLC OPID 31878 · Central region | 2026-09-28 | NOPV | 195.310 | — | 32026030NOPV |
| KUPARUK TRANSPORTATION CO OPID 10346 · Western region | 2026-09-24 | WL closed | 195.428 | — | 52026018WL |
| COLUMBIA GAS TRANSMISSION, LLC OPID 2616 · Eastern region | 2026-09-17 | NOPV | 192.605 | $342,600 | 12026004NOPV |
| BRIDGER PIPELINE LLC OPID 31878 · Central region | 2026-09-14 | NOPV | 195.401 195.444 195.446 | $139,900 | 32026006NOPV |
| SOUTHERN STAR CENTRAL GAS PIPELINE, INC OPID 31711 · Central region | 2026-09-11 | NOPV | 192.605 192.617 | $379,515 | 32026014NOPV |
| ENERGY TRANSFER COMPANY OPID 32099 · Central region | 2026-09-08 | NOA | 195.444 195.446 | — | 32026007NOA |
| ENTERPRISE CRUDE PIPELINE LLC OPID 30829 · Southwest region | 2026-09-02 | NOPV | 195.402 195.446 195.579 | $1,091,704 | 42026020NOPV |
| PLAINS PIPELINE, L.P. OPID 300 · Western region | 2026-08-28 | NOPV | 195.571 | — | 52026007NOPV |
| EQT MIDSTREAM COMPANY LLC OPID 39491 · Eastern region | 2026-08-17 | NOPV | 192.616 | $29,700 | 12026043NOPV |
| BULLDOG GAS & POWER LLC OPID 30965 · Western region | 2026-08-05 | WL closed | 192.616 | — | 52026010WL |
| COLONIAL PIPELINE CO OPID 2552 · Southern region | 2026-07-10 | NOPV | 195.505 | $87,800 | 22026010NOPV |
| EQT MIDSTREAM COMPANY LLC OPID 39491 · Eastern region | 2026-07-02 | NOA | 192.616 | — | 12026033NOA |
| SOUTH BOW INFRASTRUCTURE OPERATIONS INC. OPID 32334 · Central region | 2026-07-01 | NOPV | 195.416 195.452 | $228,200 | 32026008NOPV |
| FLINT HILLS RESOURCES, LC OPID 22855 · Central region | 2026-07-01 | NOPV | 195.402 195.422 | $585,930 | 32026010NOPV |
| WYCKOFF GAS STORAGE COMPANY, LLC OPID 32405 · Eastern region | 2026-06-30 | NOA | 191.5 191.23 192.3 192.13 192.199 192.225 192.303 192.465 192.481 192.485 192.605 192.613 192.614 192.615 192.617 192.619 192.631 192.706 192.710 192.714 192.717 192.739 192.745 | — | 12026049NOA |
| WYCKOFF GAS STORAGE COMPANY, LLC OPID 32405 · Eastern region | 2026-06-30 | WL closed | 192.13 192.631 192.736 192.739 192.743 | — | 12026050WL |
| RICHMOND, CITY OF OPID 17360 · Eastern region | 2026-06-30 | WL closed | 192.605 | — | 12026056WL |
| SOUTH BOW INFRASTRUCTURE OPERATIONS INC. OPID 32334 · Central region | 2026-06-29 | WL closed | 195.446 | — | 32026018WL |
| FLINT HILLS RESOURCES, LC OPID 22855 · Central region | 2026-06-18 | NOA | 195.402 | — | 32026021NOA |
| TALLGRASS INTERSTATE GAS TRANSMISSION, LLC OPID 1007 · Eastern region | 2026-05-29 | NOPV | 192.12 | — | 12026044NOPV |
| RICHMOND, CITY OF OPID 17360 · Eastern region | 2026-05-26 | WL closed | 192.605 | — | 12026048WL |
| PERMIAN EXPRESS PARTNERS LLC OPID 39596 · Southwest region | 2026-05-22 | NOPV | 195.262 | — | 42026037NOPV |
| BRIDGER PIPELINE LLC OPID 31878 · Central region | 2026-05-20 | NOA | 195.446 | — | 32026009NOA |
| EXPRESS HOLDINGS (USA), LLC OPID 31720 · Central region | 2026-05-20 | NOPV | 195.402 195.422 | $532,030 | 32026011NOPV |
Where These Numbers Come From.
- Source: PHMSA Office of Pipeline Safety enforcement data, PRIMIS (https://primis.phmsa.dot.gov/enforcement-data/cases), each case record read from PHMSA’s public site. Data current to October 2, 2026, as PRIMIS states it.
- What is counted: Notices of Probable Violation, Notices of Amendment and Warning Letters opened 2023-01-09 to 2026-09-29. Corrective Action Orders and Safety Orders are not in this tally. A section is counted once per case, at the section level (192.605(b)(1) counts as 192.605).
- What is not: this is federal enforcement. State pipeline safety programs inspect most intrastate and distribution systems, and their findings are not in PRIMIS.
- Penalties: as proposed in the notice, and as assessed where a final order exists, in the case record.
- Section names: shortened from the regulation’s own headings, or PHMSA’s subject labels in PRIMIS.
- X3 Pipeline is not affiliated with PHMSA. See PHMSA’s enforcement data for the official record.
Walk Through the Real Screens First.
The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.
