
Newly Regulated Gathering.Start With What Applies.
The 2021 gathering rule brought Type C lines under federal requirements and made every onshore gathering operator report, with most requirements due by May 16, 2023. X3 sorts out what applies to each line type and keeps the clocks.
- 192.8Is it gathering?
- 192.9Type A, B, C and R
- 192.614Damage prevention
- 192.615Emergency plans
- 192.616Public awareness
- 192.707Line markers
- Part 191Incidents and annual reports
What Applies to Each Line.
The line type decides the duties. X3’s Applicability Profiler records each system’s type and lists what follows from it.
Type A and Type B
Type A lines take the requirements for transmission lines, with listed exceptions; Type B lines take a defined set: corrosion control, damage prevention, public education, MAOP, line markers and leak surveys (192.9(c) and (d)).
Type C
Type C lines 8.625 inches and larger: damage prevention (192.614), emergency plans (192.615), public awareness, line markers, leak surveys and corrosion control, with an exception for segments of 16 inches or less away from occupied buildings (192.9(e) and (f)).
Type R and every other line
Part 191 reporting applies to onshore gathering lines, Type R included (191.1(a)): incident reports, annual reports and the operator registry.
Damage prevention in the oil patch
811 tickets on your state’s legal clock, excavation watch on high-consequence digs and line markers on their inspection dates.
The Part 192 Sections Cited Most.
233 of the 577 federal enforcement cases opened from 2023 to 2026 cite at least one Part 192 (non-storage) section. These are the sections cited in the most cases, and where X3 keeps the work each one asks for.
| Section | What it covers | Cases | Where X3 keeps it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192.605 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 96 | X3 Pipeline Compliance · Procedure Coverage |
| 192.631 | Control room management | 29 | X3 Pipeline Control Room · Overview |
| 192.805 | Operator qualification program | 21 | X3 Pipeline Qualification · OQ Program |
| 192.615 | Emergency plans | 19 | X3 Pipeline Emergency · Emergency Plans |
| 192.616 | Public awareness | 18 | X3 Pipeline Damage Prevention · Public Awareness |
| 192.481 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 15 | X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion |
| 192.739 | Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing | 15 | X3 Pipeline Field · Regulators & Relief |
| 192.303 | Compliance with specifications or standards | 13 | Not covered yet |
These are federal PHMSA cases. State pipeline safety programs inspect most intrastate and distribution systems, and their findings are not in this data. Source: PHMSA enforcement data (PRIMIS), current to 2026-10-02. See the full tally and search the cases.
A Starter Set of Three.
Compliance sets what applies to each line type; Damage Prevention and Emergency keep 192.614 and 192.615, the first two Type C duties.
- X3 Pipeline Compliance · Every obligation in 49 CFR 190 to 199 that applies to your systems, with an owner, a due date and the proof.
- X3 Pipeline Damage Prevention · Locate tickets on the clock, excavation watch, damages with root cause, patrols, markers and public awareness.
- X3 Pipeline Emergency · Reporting clocks, safety-related conditions, emergency plans, liaison, drills and failure investigations.
Each product is $499 a month on its own. Unlimited users. Distribution systems count miles of main; see what counts as a regulated mile and the price calculator.
Add Next
- X3 Pipeline Field · for leak surveys and markers on larger Type C lines.
- X3 Pipeline Corrosion · for corrosion control where it applies.
Run More Than One Kind of Pipe?
One account covers every system you operate. See the pages for buying as a public utility and the Founding Operators offer.
Walk Through the Real Screens First.
The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.
