Two inspectors measuring a large-diameter pipe on a mountain right-of-way
X3 PipelineFor Gas Transmission

HCAs, ILI and MAOP.Every Mile Ranked and Proven.

For transmission operators: integrity management under Subpart O, ILI runs and anomaly repair clocks, MAOP reconfirmation, class location, valve and rupture-mitigation rules, control room management and the 192.605 manual.

What a transmission line answers to
  • Subpart OIntegrity management
  • 192.933Anomaly repair
  • 192.624MAOP reconfirmation
  • 192.611Class location
  • 192.745Valve maintenance
  • 192.634-636Rupture mitigation
  • 192.631Control room
  • 192.705Patrols
  • 192.12Underground storage
Gas transmission

The Work, in Your Words.

Each of these is a screen with a due date, an owner and the record that proves it was done.

Integrity management

HCAs and moderate consequence areas, threats, risk ranking, the baseline and reassessment plan, ILI runs, anomaly response times and repairs (Subpart O, 192.933).

MAOP and class location

MAOP reconfirmation under 192.624, and class location changes, including the integrity-management alternative in 192.611(a)(4) added by the January 2026 rule.

Valves and rupture mitigation

Valve inspections under 192.745, and the 2022 rupture-mitigation rule (192.179, 192.634 to 192.636), which PHMSA has begun citing in its 2025 and 2026 cases.

Control room

Fatigue and hours of service, shift handover, alarm management and SCADA point-to-point verification under 192.631.

What PHMSA cites

The Part 192 Sections Cited Most.

233 of the 577 federal enforcement cases opened from 2023 to 2026 cite at least one Part 192 (non-storage) section. These are the sections cited in the most cases, and where X3 keeps the work each one asks for.

SectionWhat it coversCasesWhere X3 keeps it
192.605Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies96X3 Pipeline Compliance · Procedure Coverage
192.631Control room management29X3 Pipeline Control Room · Overview
192.805Operator qualification program21X3 Pipeline Qualification · OQ Program
192.615Emergency plans19X3 Pipeline Emergency · Emergency Plans
192.616Public awareness18X3 Pipeline Damage Prevention · Public Awareness
192.481Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring15X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion
192.739Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing15X3 Pipeline Field · Regulators & Relief
192.303Compliance with specifications or standards13Not covered yet

These are federal PHMSA cases. State pipeline safety programs inspect most intrastate and distribution systems, and their findings are not in this data. 192.12 is underground natural gas storage; X3 keeps storage fields and wells in Compliance under Storage & LNG. Source: PHMSA enforcement data (PRIMIS), current to 2026-10-02. See the full tally and search the cases.

Start here

A Starter Set of Three.

Integrity holds the HCAs and the repair clocks, Control Room the 192.631 program, and Corrosion the CP data integrity depends on.

  • X3 Pipeline Integrity · Covered segments, threats, risk, assessments and anomaly repair clocks for gas and liquid integrity management.
  • X3 Pipeline Control Room · Shift handovers, controller fatigue, alarm reviews and SCADA verification under 192.631 and 195.446.
  • X3 Pipeline Corrosion · CP surveys, rectifiers, bonds and atmospheric and internal corrosion, every reading against criteria and every interval on time.
$1,497a month for these 3, covering your first 100 regulated miles
$9a month for each mile after that (3 × $3)
$1,999a month for all nine products, first 100 miles
10 for 12pay for a year and get twelve months for the price of ten

Each product is $499 a month on its own. Unlimited users. Distribution systems count miles of main; see what counts as a regulated mile and the price calculator.

Add Next

Other systems

Run More Than One Kind of Pipe?

One account covers every system you operate. See the pages for buying as a public utility and the Founding Operators offer.

See it before you buy

Walk Through the Real Screens First.

The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.