
HCAs, ILI and MAOP.Every Mile Ranked and Proven.
For transmission operators: integrity management under Subpart O, ILI runs and anomaly repair clocks, MAOP reconfirmation, class location, valve and rupture-mitigation rules, control room management and the 192.605 manual.
- Subpart OIntegrity management
- 192.933Anomaly repair
- 192.624MAOP reconfirmation
- 192.611Class location
- 192.745Valve maintenance
- 192.634-636Rupture mitigation
- 192.631Control room
- 192.705Patrols
- 192.12Underground storage
The Work, in Your Words.
Each of these is a screen with a due date, an owner and the record that proves it was done.
Integrity management
HCAs and moderate consequence areas, threats, risk ranking, the baseline and reassessment plan, ILI runs, anomaly response times and repairs (Subpart O, 192.933).
MAOP and class location
MAOP reconfirmation under 192.624, and class location changes, including the integrity-management alternative in 192.611(a)(4) added by the January 2026 rule.
Valves and rupture mitigation
Valve inspections under 192.745, and the 2022 rupture-mitigation rule (192.179, 192.634 to 192.636), which PHMSA has begun citing in its 2025 and 2026 cases.
Control room
Fatigue and hours of service, shift handover, alarm management and SCADA point-to-point verification under 192.631.
The Part 192 Sections Cited Most.
233 of the 577 federal enforcement cases opened from 2023 to 2026 cite at least one Part 192 (non-storage) section. These are the sections cited in the most cases, and where X3 keeps the work each one asks for.
| Section | What it covers | Cases | Where X3 keeps it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192.605 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 96 | X3 Pipeline Compliance · Procedure Coverage |
| 192.631 | Control room management | 29 | X3 Pipeline Control Room · Overview |
| 192.805 | Operator qualification program | 21 | X3 Pipeline Qualification · OQ Program |
| 192.615 | Emergency plans | 19 | X3 Pipeline Emergency · Emergency Plans |
| 192.616 | Public awareness | 18 | X3 Pipeline Damage Prevention · Public Awareness |
| 192.481 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 15 | X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion |
| 192.739 | Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing | 15 | X3 Pipeline Field · Regulators & Relief |
| 192.303 | Compliance with specifications or standards | 13 | Not covered yet |
These are federal PHMSA cases. State pipeline safety programs inspect most intrastate and distribution systems, and their findings are not in this data. 192.12 is underground natural gas storage; X3 keeps storage fields and wells in Compliance under Storage & LNG. Source: PHMSA enforcement data (PRIMIS), current to 2026-10-02. See the full tally and search the cases.
A Starter Set of Three.
Integrity holds the HCAs and the repair clocks, Control Room the 192.631 program, and Corrosion the CP data integrity depends on.
- X3 Pipeline Integrity · Covered segments, threats, risk, assessments and anomaly repair clocks for gas and liquid integrity management.
- X3 Pipeline Control Room · Shift handovers, controller fatigue, alarm reviews and SCADA verification under 192.631 and 195.446.
- X3 Pipeline Corrosion · CP surveys, rectifiers, bonds and atmospheric and internal corrosion, every reading against criteria and every interval on time.
Each product is $499 a month on its own. Unlimited users. Distribution systems count miles of main; see what counts as a regulated mile and the price calculator.
Add Next
- X3 Pipeline Compliance · for the 192.605 manual, cited in more federal cases than any other section.
- X3 Pipeline Field · for valve inspections and patrols.
- X3 Pipeline Emergency · for rupture and incident clocks.
Run More Than One Kind of Pipe?
One account covers every system you operate. See the pages for buying as a public utility and the Founding Operators offer.
Walk Through the Real Screens First.
The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.
