
A Master Meter SystemIs Still a Gas Operator.
Mobile home parks, apartment complexes, campuses and housing authorities that buy gas through a master meter and pipe it to tenants are operators under 49 CFR Part 192. X3 keeps the short list of duties that apply in one place, with a reminder before each one is due.
- 191.3Master meter system
- 192.1003No DIMP plan
- 192.723Leak surveys
- 192.465Corrosion monitoring
- 192.615Emergency plans
- 192.616(j)Customer messages
- Subpart NOperator qualification
The Duties That Apply to You.
Fewer than a utility carries, but each has a date and an inspector who will ask to see the record.
What makes you an operator
A master meter system buys metered gas from an outside source and distributes it within an area such as a mobile home park, housing project or apartment complex, to people who pay for it directly or in their rent (191.3).
No DIMP plan
Master meter systems are outside the distribution integrity management rules (192.1003(b)(3)), so there is no DIMP plan to keep.
Surveys, corrosion and the emergency plan
Leak surveys (192.723), corrosion monitoring on metallic pipe (192.465, 192.481), an emergency plan (192.615) and qualified people for covered tasks (Subpart N).
Messages to your customers
A written procedure to give your customers public awareness messages twice a year (192.616(j)). No distribution annual report is filed (191.11(b)).
The Part 192 Sections Cited Most.
233 of the 577 federal enforcement cases opened from 2023 to 2026 cite at least one Part 192 (non-storage) section. These are the sections cited in the most cases, and where X3 keeps the work each one asks for.
| Section | What it covers | Cases | Where X3 keeps it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192.605 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 96 | X3 Pipeline Compliance · Procedure Coverage |
| 192.631 | Control room management | 29 | X3 Pipeline Control Room · Overview |
| 192.805 | Operator qualification program | 21 | X3 Pipeline Qualification · OQ Program |
| 192.615 | Emergency plans | 19 | X3 Pipeline Emergency · Emergency Plans |
| 192.616 | Public awareness | 18 | X3 Pipeline Damage Prevention · Public Awareness |
| 192.481 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 15 | X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion |
| 192.739 | Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing | 15 | X3 Pipeline Field · Regulators & Relief |
| 192.303 | Compliance with specifications or standards | 13 | Not covered yet |
These are federal PHMSA cases. State pipeline safety programs inspect most intrastate and distribution systems, and their findings are not in this data. In Michigan, no new master meter system may be supplied since January 1, 2019 without a commission waiver (Mich. Admin. Code R 460.20335). Source: PHMSA enforcement data (PRIMIS), current to 2026-10-02. See the full tally and search the cases.
A Starter Set of Two.
Field keeps the surveys and checks on their dates; Emergency keeps the plan, the officials list and the incident clocks.
- X3 Pipeline Field · Valves, leak surveys, regulator and relief stations and every recurring O&M task, scheduled, done and proven.
- X3 Pipeline Emergency · Reporting clocks, safety-related conditions, emergency plans, liaison, drills and failure investigations.
Each product is $499 a month on its own. Unlimited users. Distribution systems count miles of main; see what counts as a regulated mile and the price calculator. Under 100 miles or a very small system? Write to [email protected] for a plan that fits its size.
Add Next
- X3 Pipeline Compliance · to see every duty that applies, with its citation.
Run More Than One Kind of Pipe?
One account covers every system you operate. See the pages for buying as a public utility and the Founding Operators offer.
Walk Through the Real Screens First.
The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.
