A yellow gas valve handle on a service line
X3 PipelineFor Master Meter Operators

A Master Meter SystemIs Still a Gas Operator.

Mobile home parks, apartment complexes, campuses and housing authorities that buy gas through a master meter and pipe it to tenants are operators under 49 CFR Part 192. X3 keeps the short list of duties that apply in one place, with a reminder before each one is due.

What a master meter operator keeps
  • 191.3Master meter system
  • 192.1003No DIMP plan
  • 192.723Leak surveys
  • 192.465Corrosion monitoring
  • 192.615Emergency plans
  • 192.616(j)Customer messages
  • Subpart NOperator qualification
Master meter systems

The Duties That Apply to You.

Fewer than a utility carries, but each has a date and an inspector who will ask to see the record.

What makes you an operator

A master meter system buys metered gas from an outside source and distributes it within an area such as a mobile home park, housing project or apartment complex, to people who pay for it directly or in their rent (191.3).

No DIMP plan

Master meter systems are outside the distribution integrity management rules (192.1003(b)(3)), so there is no DIMP plan to keep.

Surveys, corrosion and the emergency plan

Leak surveys (192.723), corrosion monitoring on metallic pipe (192.465, 192.481), an emergency plan (192.615) and qualified people for covered tasks (Subpart N).

Messages to your customers

A written procedure to give your customers public awareness messages twice a year (192.616(j)). No distribution annual report is filed (191.11(b)).

What PHMSA cites

The Part 192 Sections Cited Most.

233 of the 577 federal enforcement cases opened from 2023 to 2026 cite at least one Part 192 (non-storage) section. These are the sections cited in the most cases, and where X3 keeps the work each one asks for.

SectionWhat it coversCasesWhere X3 keeps it
192.605Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies96X3 Pipeline Compliance · Procedure Coverage
192.631Control room management29X3 Pipeline Control Room · Overview
192.805Operator qualification program21X3 Pipeline Qualification · OQ Program
192.615Emergency plans19X3 Pipeline Emergency · Emergency Plans
192.616Public awareness18X3 Pipeline Damage Prevention · Public Awareness
192.481Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring15X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion
192.739Pressure limiting and regulating stations: inspection and testing15X3 Pipeline Field · Regulators & Relief
192.303Compliance with specifications or standards13Not covered yet

These are federal PHMSA cases. State pipeline safety programs inspect most intrastate and distribution systems, and their findings are not in this data. In Michigan, no new master meter system may be supplied since January 1, 2019 without a commission waiver (Mich. Admin. Code R 460.20335). Source: PHMSA enforcement data (PRIMIS), current to 2026-10-02. See the full tally and search the cases.

Start here

A Starter Set of Two.

Field keeps the surveys and checks on their dates; Emergency keeps the plan, the officials list and the incident clocks.

  • X3 Pipeline Field · Valves, leak surveys, regulator and relief stations and every recurring O&M task, scheduled, done and proven.
  • X3 Pipeline Emergency · Reporting clocks, safety-related conditions, emergency plans, liaison, drills and failure investigations.
$998a month for these 2, covering your first 100 regulated miles
$6a month for each mile after that (2 × $3)
$1,999a month for all nine products, first 100 miles
10 for 12pay for a year and get twelve months for the price of ten

Each product is $499 a month on its own. Unlimited users. Distribution systems count miles of main; see what counts as a regulated mile and the price calculator. Under 100 miles or a very small system? Write to [email protected] for a plan that fits its size.

Add Next

Other systems

Run More Than One Kind of Pipe?

One account covers every system you operate. See the pages for buying as a public utility and the Founding Operators offer.

See it before you buy

Walk Through the Real Screens First.

The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.