
Part 195, From the Manualto the Control Room.
For crude, refined products, HVL and CO2 operators: the 195.402 manual, integrity management in HCAs under 195.452, control room management under 195.446, valves, overpressure devices, leak detection and atmospheric corrosion.
- 195.402Procedural manual
- 195.452IM in HCAs
- 195.446Control room
- 195.420Valve maintenance
- 195.428Overpressure devices
- 195.444Leak detection
- 195.583Atmospheric corrosion
- 195.412Right-of-way inspection
- 195.505Operator qualification
The Work, in Your Words.
Three Part 195 sections alone account for more federal cases than all of Part 192 outside the manual. Each is a screen in X3.
The procedural manual
The 195.402 manual for normal operations, maintenance, abnormal operations and emergencies, matched section by section in Procedure Coverage.
Integrity management in HCAs
Segments that could affect a high consequence area, the assessment plan, ILI runs, anomaly response and preventive and mitigative measures (195.452).
Control room management
Roles, shift handover, fatigue, alarm management and SCADA verification under 195.446.
Valves, overpressure and leak detection
Valve maintenance (195.420), overpressure safety devices (195.428), leak detection (195.444) and atmospheric corrosion inspections (195.583).
The Part 195 Sections Cited Most.
239 of the 577 federal enforcement cases opened from 2023 to 2026 cite at least one Part 195 section. These are the sections cited in the most cases, and where X3 keeps the work each one asks for.
| Section | What it covers | Cases | Where X3 keeps it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 195.402 | Procedural manual for operations, maintenance and emergencies | 92 | X3 Pipeline Compliance · Procedure Coverage |
| 195.452 | Integrity management in high consequence areas | 73 | X3 Pipeline Integrity · Assessment Plan |
| 195.446 | Control room management | 62 | X3 Pipeline Control Room · Overview |
| 195.420 | Valve maintenance | 23 | X3 Pipeline Field · Valve Inspections |
| 195.583 | Atmospheric corrosion: monitoring | 22 | X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Atmospheric Corrosion |
| 195.428 | Overpressure safety devices and overfill protection | 22 | X3 Pipeline Field · Regulators & Relief |
| 195.573 | External corrosion control: monitoring | 18 | X3 Pipeline Corrosion · Annual CP Survey |
| 195.505 | Operator qualification program | 15 | X3 Pipeline Qualification · OQ Program |
These are federal PHMSA cases. Interstate liquid lines are inspected by PHMSA; some states inspect intrastate liquid lines under their own programs. Source: PHMSA enforcement data (PRIMIS), current to 2026-10-02. See the full tally and search the cases.
A Starter Set of Three.
195.402, 195.452 and 195.446 are the three most-cited liquid sections; each has its own product.
- X3 Pipeline Compliance · Every obligation in 49 CFR 190 to 199 that applies to your systems, with an owner, a due date and the proof.
- X3 Pipeline Integrity · Covered segments, threats, risk, assessments and anomaly repair clocks for gas and liquid integrity management.
- X3 Pipeline Control Room · Shift handovers, controller fatigue, alarm reviews and SCADA verification under 192.631 and 195.446.
Each product is $499 a month on its own. Unlimited users. Distribution systems count miles of main; see what counts as a regulated mile and the price calculator.
Add Next
- X3 Pipeline Field · for valves and overpressure devices.
- X3 Pipeline Corrosion · for 195.583 and 195.573.
- X3 Pipeline Emergency · for the 195.50 and 195.52 clocks.
Run More Than One Kind of Pipe?
One account covers every system you operate. See the pages for buying as a public utility and the Founding Operators offer.
Walk Through the Real Screens First.
The tour opens the command center and all nine dashboards with an example company. Nothing to sign up for, and nothing you click is saved.
